
Pigeon Forge · Dollywood · 2026 season
Closest airport to Dollywood: Knoxville, 39 miles.
Fly into TYS and you can be on the Parkway in about an hour. Check your date against Dollywood's posted festival calendar, then plan how much park time you'll have on arrival day.
Photo: Sarah Stierch, CC BY 4.0 / Wikimedia Commons
Short answer
The closest airport with airline service to Dollywood is Knoxville McGhee Tyson (TYS): 39.3 miles, about 1h 10m without traffic, with nonstops from 36 cities. Dollywood's 2026 season opened March 13, 2026 and runs through Smoky Mountain Christmas to January 3, 2027. The 2027 season opens March 11, 2027.
Interactive
Land, drive, ride?
Pick your travel date and landing time. The planner shows which festival is on, adds the real drive from TYS, and, if you enter that day's closing time from Dollywood's calendar, how much park time you'd have left.
4:20 p.m.Estimated arrival
The buffers are your own estimates; the sliders start at example values. Drive times are free-flow OSRM figures, and sunset is calculated for the destination's coordinates.
From Dollywood's festival calendar
The 2026 season, festival by festival.
I Will Always Love You Festival
Flower & Food Festival
Smoky Mountain Summer Celebration
Harvest Festival (with Great Pumpkin LumiNights)
Smoky Mountain Christmas
2027 season: season passholder preview, then public opening.
Festival dates are from Dollywood's festival page (archived September 20, 2026) and its March 13, 2026 season-opening release; the 2027 opening was announced in October 2026. Daily hours vary, so check the official calendar for your date. Dollywood's Splash Country water park opened its 2026 season on May 16.

Pigeon Forge
Between the airport and the mountains.
Pigeon Forge sits on US-441 between Sevierville and Gatlinburg, 38.4 miles from TYS. Dollywood is just off the Parkway at 2700 Dollywood Parks Blvd., Pigeon Forge.
Photo: James St. John, CC BY 2.0 / Wikimedia Commons
Getting around
The Pigeon Forge trolley.
Per ride on the Parkway routes. Drivers accept exact fare only.
The Dollywood route fare.
Children 3 and under ride free.
The Gatlinburg Welcome Center route, where you can switch to Gatlinburg's free trolley.
Season starts in early March. January and February: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
All Pigeon Forge Mass Transit routes begin at Patriot Park.
From the City of Pigeon Forge's mass transit page, checked October 2026.
Plan more
Questions
What is the closest airport to Dollywood?
When does Dollywood's 2026 season end?
When does Dollywood open for 2027?
When is the Harvest Festival at Dollywood in 2026?
How do I get from Knoxville airport to Pigeon Forge?
How much is the Pigeon Forge trolley?
Sources
- Dollywood: Festivals and events (archived Sep 20, 2026)
- Dollywood: 2026 season opening release (Mar 13, 2026)
- Blooloop: Dollywood 2027 season opening date (Oct 2026)
- Dollywood: Directions
- City of Pigeon Forge: Mass transit trolley
- OSRM driving routes on OpenStreetMap data (free-flow, fetched Oct 19, 2026)



