Knox Nonstop Request a nonstop
Autumn color on the slopes below the Thomas Ridge Overlook on Newfound Gap Road, with blue Smoky Mountain ridges beyond

Great Smoky Mountains · Fall color

Smokies fall color moves downhill.

The color starts on the high ridges and works its way down to the valleys over about six weeks. Pick a week to see where the National Park Service says to look.

Photo: Washuotaku, CC BY-SA 4.0 / Wikimedia Commons

Short answer

Fall color in Great Smoky Mountains National Park follows elevation. NPS says color can begin at high elevations as early as mid-September, typically develops above 4,000 feet in early to mid-October, and peaks below 4,000 feet from mid-October into early November. Its FAQ names the last three weeks of October as the best time overall.

NPS fall color page updated Oct 23, 2025
4,000feet: the elevation NPS uses to split early and late color.
6,643feet at Kuwohi, where color arrives first.
3weeks at the end of October that NPS calls the best time.
53.5road miles from TYS to Newfound Gap.

Interactive

The color calendar, week by week.

Slide to your week. The chart and the list show which places NPS guidance puts in their color window, sorted by drive time from the Knoxville airport.

Fall color timing chartNPS guidance, not a forecast
Fall color timing by elevation, NPS guidance, weeks of 2026
ElevationSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2Nov 9Nov 16
Above 4,000 ft
Kuwohi, Newfound Gap
StartsStartsStartsPeakPeak
Below 4,000 ft
Cades Cove, Gatlinburg, Townsend
PeakPeakPeakPeak
Whole park
NPS "best time"
BestBestBest
Typical window named by NPSLast three weeks of October (NPS FAQ)Color can begin (NPS)

  • Kuwohi (summit) (6,643 ft)2h 12m from TYS
  • Newfound Gap (5,046 ft)1h 44m from TYS
  • Cataloochee Valley (2,920 ft)2h 52m from TYS
  • Look Rock, Foothills Parkway (2,621 ft)42 min from TYS
  • Oconaluftee Visitor Center (2,030 ft)2h 14m from TYS
  • Cades Cove (1,749 ft)1h 03m from TYS
  • Sugarlands Visitor Center (1,472 ft)1h 17m from TYS
  • Gatlinburg (1,290 ft)1h 14m from TYS
  • Townsend (1,068 ft)35 min from TYS
  • Pigeon Forge (995 ft)1h 00m from TYS

Elevation

Where each place sits.

The park runs from about 875 feet to 6,643 feet. Orange bars sit above 4,000 feet and color up first; the dashed line marks 4,000 feet.

  • Kuwohi (summit)6,643 ft
  • Newfound Gap5,046 ft
  • Cataloochee Valley2,920 ft
  • Look Rock, Foothills Parkway2,621 ft
  • Oconaluftee Visitor Center2,030 ft
  • Cades Cove1,749 ft
  • Sugarlands Visitor Center1,472 ft
  • Gatlinburg1,290 ft
  • Townsend1,068 ft
  • Pigeon Forge995 ft
Above 4,000 feet: early colorBelow 4,000 feet: later color4,000-foot line

Kuwohi and Newfound Gap elevations are NPS figures. Other points are USGS 10-meter elevation data at each location.

Autumn color on the slopes below the Thomas Ridge Overlook on Newfound Gap Road, with blue Smoky Mountain ridges beyond

Early October

Start high on Newfound Gap Road.

The 34-mile road between Gatlinburg and Cherokee climbs to 5,046 feet at Newfound Gap, with the Kuwohi Road spur going higher. Later in the month, drop to the valleys.

Photo: Washuotaku, CC BY-SA 4.0 / Wikimedia Commons

Drive times (OSRM)

Fall color drives from the airport

High elevation: early to mid-OctoberNewfound Gap

53.5 miles, about 1h 44m from TYS without traffic.

Highest road in the park; open to Nov 29, 2026Kuwohi parking area

60.7 miles, about 2h 12m from TYS without traffic.

Low elevation: mid-October to early NovemberCades Cove Loop

32.3 miles, about 1h 03m from TYS without traffic.

Below 4,000 ft, close to TYSLook Rock, Foothills Parkway

24.4 miles, about 42 min from TYS without traffic.

Below 4,000 ft, North Carolina sideCataloochee Valley

103.7 miles, about 2h 52m from TYS without traffic.

Questions

When is peak fall color in the Smoky Mountains?
It depends on elevation. NPS says color typically develops above 4,000 feet from early to mid-October, and the most brilliant displays below 4,000 feet come between mid-October and early November. Its FAQ calls the last three weeks of October the best time overall.
When does fall color start in the Smokies?
At high elevations, NPS says color changes can begin as early as mid-September.
Where is the best fall color near Gatlinburg?
Follow the elevation. Early in October, look high: Newfound Gap Road climbs to 5,046 feet. Later in October and into early November, the lower valleys around Gatlinburg, Cades Cove and Townsend take over.
Is Kuwohi Road open for fall color?
Yes, through the fall. In 2026 NPS scheduled Kuwohi Road (formerly Clingmans Dome Road) open April 1 to November 29, weather permitting.
Is this a fall color forecast?
No. The chart encodes the National Park Service's general timing guidance. Weather shifts the timing every year, so check NPS updates closer to your trip.