
McGhee Tyson Airport · Hotels
Hotels near TYS with shuttles.
One hotel sits on the airport grounds, five more are a couple of minutes away in Alcoa, and one is downtown. All seven list an airport shuttle. Here is where they are and whose shuttle should be running when you land.
Photo: AppalachianCentrist, CC BY-SA 4.0 / Wikimedia Commons
Short answer
The airport lists seven hotels with airport shuttles. The Hilton Knoxville Airport is on airport property, within walking distance of the terminal. Five more are in Alcoa within about 2 miles, and The Tennessean is downtown. Shuttles pick up outside the north side of the terminal, from baggage claim. Three list limited hours, so call ahead for a late arrival.
Hotel list verified on the airport's Hotel Shuttles page, Oct 19, 2026
Knox Nonstop is an independent guide, not the airport. For live parking, flight status and official notices, use flyknoxville.com.
Shuttle hotels
At a glance
Interactive
Landing late? Check the shuttle.
Enter your landing time. We add your bag time and check it against each hotel's listed shuttle hours.
At the shuttle curb about 9:50 p.m.
- Hilton Knoxville Airport0.7 mi from the terminal · shuttle No hours listedHours not listed: call ahead
- Tru by Hilton Alcoa Knox Airport0.7 mi from the terminal · shuttle 4:30 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.Within listed hours
- La Quinta Inn & Suites Knoxville Airport0.7 mi from the terminal · shuttle 7:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.Within listed hours
- Hampton Inn Knoxville Airport1 mi from the terminal · shuttle 4:30 a.m. to 12 a.m.Within listed hours
- Best Western Knoxville Airport/Alcoa1.2 mi from the terminal · shuttle No hours listedHours not listed: call ahead
- Fairfield Inn & Suites1.7 mi from the terminal · shuttle No hours listedHours not listed: call ahead
- The Tennessean Hotel16.2 mi from the terminal · shuttle No hours listedHours not listed: call ahead
Listed hours come from the airport's Hotel Shuttles page (updated Jan 29, 2026). Hotels can change them, and the airport recommends coordinating with your hotel before you arrive. Distances are OSRM driving distances from the terminal curb.
Directory
The seven hotels
| Hotel | Address | Phone | From the terminal | Shuttle, per the airport |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilton Knoxville Airport | 2001 Alcoa Highway, Alcoa | (865) 970-4300 | 0.7 mi · about 4 min | On airport property, within walking distance of the terminal (airport). Shuttle provided. |
| Tru by Hilton Alcoa Knox Airport | 125 Furrow Way, Alcoa | (865) 995-6910 | 0.7 mi · about 4 min | Shuttle provided. Limited hours: 4:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. |
| La Quinta Inn & Suites Knoxville Airport | 126 Cusick Road, Alcoa | (865) 984-9350 | 0.7 mi · about 4 min | Shuttle provided. Limited hours: 7 a.m. to 11 p.m. |
| Hampton Inn Knoxville Airport | 148 International Ave., Alcoa | (865) 983-1101 | 1 mi · about 4 min | Shuttle provided. Limited hours: 4:30 a.m. to 12 a.m. |
| Best Western Knoxville Airport/Alcoa | 162 Cusick Road, Alcoa | (865) 273-2800 | 1.2 mi · about 5 min* | Shuttle provided. No hours listed by the airport. |
| Fairfield Inn & Suites | 1865 Pauling Street, Alcoa | (865) 409-5950 | 1.7 mi · about 6 min | Shuttle provided. No hours listed by the airport. |
| The Tennessean Hotel | 531 Henley Street, Knoxville | (865) 232-1800 | 16.2 mi · about 31 min | Downtown Knoxville. Shuttle provided. No hours listed by the airport. |
Driving distances are OSRM routes from the terminal curb, computed Oct 19, 2026. *For the Best Western we could only place the street, so its distance is approximate. Listing here is not a recommendation, and we have no booking relationship with any hotel.
Tips
Good to know
Where to wait
Hotel shuttles and taxis share the pick-up area outside the north side of the terminal, reached from baggage claim.
Call before you fly
The airport recommends coordinating with your hotel in advance. Some shuttles stop running at night.
Walk to the Hilton
The airport calls the Hilton within walking distance. The free Phone & Wait lot is behind it.

Staying downtown?
Market Square is about 32 minutes away.
See every way into town, with drive times and a ride-cost compare.
Photo: Bohao Zhao, CC BY 3.0 / Wikimedia Commons
More airport guides
Questions
Is there a hotel at the Knoxville airport?
Which Knoxville airport hotels have a free shuttle?
Where do hotel shuttles pick up at TYS?
Do airport hotel shuttles run all night?
Do Knoxville airport hotels offer park and fly?
Is there a downtown Knoxville hotel with an airport shuttle?
Sources
- McGhee Tyson Airport: Hotel Shuttles (page updated Jan 29, 2026)
- McGhee Tyson Airport: FAQs (page updated Oct 15, 2025)
- McGhee Tyson Airport: Taxis & Charters (page updated Jul 27, 2026)
- McGhee Tyson Airport: Parking Map and rates (page updated Sep 24, 2026)
- OSRM driving routes on OpenStreetMap data (free-flow, no traffic; queried Oct 19, 2026)